2006 Golden Acorn Awards

From RangerWiki
Revision as of 08:06, 1 January 2010 by Midnight Man (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2006 Golden Acorn Awards ceremonies took place at the Peterhof in St. Petersburg on February 28, 2007, starting at ca. 7:00 pm (Central Standard Time). The date has been shifted by two months to allow having the preparations after Christmas. Due to this delay, the eligibility period was expanded to 14 months for once.

The artwork and some comic sections have been done by Integrator, Toni, Severe Weather Eddie, and Gwendolyn Katsche.

The plaques have been designed by Sparky Hardwire.

Two changes were made on the line-up of categories. Moving Outstanding Website Achievement to the Special Awards was a rather small change. A bigger modification was the adding of two new categories, Best Verse (Russian) and Best Story (Russian). This was the first time that categories were split up in such a way since the 2002 Golden Acorn Awards. But the reason was different this time; Russian fan art has always participated in the Golden Acorn Awards, but due to the language barrier and most voters not understanding the language, Russian fan fiction hasn't. So separate votings for Russian written works were created.

Some records were broken on these awards. For example, there were 24 nominees for Best Artwork, and the numbers of nominations and votes were much greater than in any year before. Besides, right before the ceremonies were scheduled to start, the record for most visitors, put up at the 2005 Golden Acorn Awards ceremonies and counting 29, was broken three times and ended up at 32. Furthermore, for the first time in the GAA history, there was a tie of five winners.

However, the sheer number of visitors which for the first time exceeded 30 caused the Acorn Cafe to crash four minutes after the ceremonies were to start. When it stayed down for more than half an hour, RangerReady23 offered his RR Headquarters forum as a substitute, but before he could prepare it, the Cafe was up and running again, and the ceremonies started with a delay of 65 minutes, in the course of which the record for most visitors was raised again to 35.


Website Awards

Best Original Website Section: Tie for Tanka and svz's CDRR Mistakes and Trivia and Dr. Indy's Caption Contest Page

Further nominees:


Most Informative Website: The Ranger Wiki

Further nominees:


Best Website Layout: Tie for the Russian CDRR Portal, the Rescue Rangers Headquarters and the Ranger Wiki

Further nominees:


Best Website Content: Tie for the Russian CDRR Portal and the Ranger Wiki

Further nominees:


Best Website Maintainer: All the Acorn Cafe moderators

Further nominees:


Best Website: The Acorn Cafe

Further nominees:


Artwork Awards

Best Animation: Double O Dale by Clockwork Cat

Further nominees:


Best Original Costuming: Tie for Santa Gadget by Framwinkle, The Loulan Bride by Rye and Eostre Gadget by fish

Further nominees:


Best Illustration Inspired by a Fanfic: Enter Labartou (from Lightindark76's stories) by Master_MunkArt

Further nominees:


Best Portrait of a Ranger: Gadget's Photo by Lance

Further nominees:

  • Tammy with Chip Plush by Rye
  • Chip and Gadget Playing in the Snow by Rye
  • Chip and Dale in the Rye by Rye
  • Chip by the Tracks by Rye
  • Rescue Rangers, Away! by Integrator
  • Oekaki Gadget by Toni
  • Gadget the Pirate by Toni
  • Tammy the Assassin Cover #2 by Toni
  • Dale vs the Evil Dead by Dumpster Side
  • Gadget's Portrait by Scifly
  • Red Dress Gadget by fish
  • Gadget Head Sketch by DeLTa
  • Gadget Seated by DeLTa
  • Merry Advent by Stian
  • Tammy and a Star by Tanka


Best B&W Image (Greyscale): Tie for Little Cute by Pater Falsi, Portrait of Monty by Lance and Gadget at Pond's Edge by DeLTa

Further nominees:

  • Gadget's Hair, Tammy-Style by J
  • Cover to Tanka's Comics by Pater Falsi
  • Gadget Sketch by DeLTa
  • Gadget on a Frozen Bridge by DeLTa
  • C&G hangin' out by fish
  • Occasional Hero by fish
  • Clarice in a Doorway by fish
  • Comic #8 by Toni
  • Fun Ride by Toni
  • Swingin' Gadget by Clockwork Cat
  • Tammy the Bassist by Clockwork Cat
  • Chip Sketch by Squeak
  • Chip & Dale by Anna McNarin
  • Startled Gadget by Ksharbaugh
  • Clarice vs Gadget Rematch by RangerReady23


Best Color Image (Rendered): Tie for She Cheers Me Up by Lance and Tammy with Chip Plush by Rye

Further nominees:

  • Dale and Steggy by Rye
  • Chip and Gadget Playing in the Snow by Rye
  • The Loulan Bride by Rye
  • Gadget with Plunger by svz
  • Gadget on the Oak Tree by svz
  • Gadget with Tea by svz
  • Gadget in Winter Coat by svz
  • Gadget Sunning by svz
  • Beauty01 by Agetian and svz
  • Clarice vs. Gadget by TilasTrinity
  • Sins of the Past... by Toni
  • Tammy and Gadget Fantasy by Toni
  • Tammy Winking by Toni
  • Fantasy Tammy by Regrin
  • Creature of the Night by Clockwork Cat
  • Clarice Noseart by bock's car
  • Gadget in the Fall by Artist


Best Color Image (Flat): Tie for Train Rescue by fish and Gadget in the Snow by Rye

Further nominees:

  • The Fairy in the Valley by Rye
  • Lovely Gadget by DeLTa
  • Gadget Head Sketch by DeLTa
  • Merry Advent by Stian
  • Clarice as Storm by Master_MunkArt
  • Baby Clarice on the Beach by Master_MunkArt
  • gPod by fish
  • Tank Girls by Regrin
  • Gadget, Shaded by Toni
  • Tammy and Bink Build a Snowmunk by Toni
  • Rarin' To Go Racin' by Jeff Pierce


Best Artist: Rye

Further nominees:

  • fish
  • Toni
  • Integrator
  • Master_MunkArt
  • DeLTa


Best Artwork: Tie for The Loulan Bride and Tammy with Chip Plush by Rye

Further nominees:

  • Dale and Steggy by Rye
  • Chip and Dale in the Rye by Rye
  • The Fairy in the Valley by Rye
  • Gadget in the Snow by Rye
  • Labartou by Rye
  • Chip by the Tracks by Rye
  • Tammy and a Star by Tanka
  • Clarice as Leia by Master_MunkArt
  • Clarice over Airvent by Master_MunkArt
  • Baby Clarice at the Beach by Master_MunkArt
  • Lovely Gadget by DeLTa
  • Gadget on a Frozen Bridge by DeLTa
  • Gadget Head Sketch by DeLTa
  • Eostre Gadget by fish
  • Dale vs. the Evil Dead by Dumpster Side
  • Chip Sketch by Squeak
  • Don't Mess with Gadget's Goggles by J
  • Sins of the Past... by Toni
  • Portrait of Monty by Lance
  • Rescue Rangers, Away! by Integrator
  • Merry Advent by Stian
  • Gadget in the Fall by Artist


Written Work Awards

Best Song Parody: Tie for The Ballad Of Gadget Hackwrench by Midnight Man and I Love This Cafe by Severe Weather Eddie

Further nominees:


Best Satire: Tie for How to Defend Yourself from an Attacker Armed with a Nut by Severe Weather Eddie and On the Set of Gadget Goes Hawaiian by Neal_Wolf

Further nominees:


Best Poetic Imagery: Phantasmagoria Gadgetica Part 1 by Ray Jones

Further nominees:


Best Poet: Basil Carver

Further nominees:


Best Verse: Tie for Phantasmagoria Gadgetica Part 1 by Ray Jones and Gadget's Poem by Tamira

Further nominees:


Best Verse (Russian): Tie for Barefoot by Bonev and I Love by Sergey Gris

Further nominees: Furry by Bonev


Best Use of a Recurring Series Character: Tie for Gadget in Gadget in Chains by Loneheart and Gadget in Closer Than a Brother by BOC42

Further nominees:


Best Use of a One-Shot Series Character: Lahwhinie in An Interview with Lahwhinie by E-entity

Further nominees:


Best Characterization of the Rangers: Monty's Trip to Upstate New York by Mr. Spumoni

Further nominees:


Best Character Interaction: Tie for Foxglove and Tammy in Gadget's Hiccups by Greyhound Bus & pupspals and Tammy and Gadget in Due South by RangerReady23

Further nominees:

  • Gadget and Bubbles in Gadget in Chains by Loneheart
  • Chip and Gadget in Closer Than a Brother by BOC42
  • Clarice and Chip in Friends and Enemies by Lightindark76
  • Monty and Kimiko in On a Wing-nut and a Prayer by Stainless Steel Rat


Best Original Villain: Tie for Jules Crissen from Closer Than a Brother by BOC42 and Labartou from Lightindark76's stories

Further nominees:


Best Original Female Character: Tie for Kimiko from On a Wing-nut and a Prayer by Stainless Steel Rat, Sophia Marskov from Closer Than a Brother by BOC42, Bubbles McGee from Gadget in Chains by Loneheart, Rachel from Friends and Enemies by Lightindark76 and Almondine Maplewood from The Purloined Playboy by RangerReady23

Further nominees: Mary Sue from A Mary Sue/Gary Stu Story by CCC


Best Original Male Character: Reguba from Due South by RangerReady23

Further nominees:

  • Gary Stu from A Mary Sue/Gary Stu Story by CCC
  • Gary from The Purple Penance by Dave White
  • Jules Crissen from Closer Than a Brother by BOC42
  • Jerk from The Ranger That Never Was by Dr. Indy


Best Narrative Description: The Lost Rangers by UrthQuake

Further nominees:

  • Gadget in Chains by Loneheart
  • Gadget's Hiccups by Greyhound Bus & pupspals
  • On a Wing-nut and a Prayer by Stainless Steel Rat
  • Due South by RangerReady23
  • Friends and Enemies by Lightindark76


Best Short Story: Tie for A Lass in a Lamp by CCC and May Day Mayday by Dave White

Further nominees:


Best Mystery/Thriller: Tie for Gadget in Chains by Loneheart and The Lost Rangers by UrthQuake

Further nominees:


Best Romance: Closer Than a Brother by BOC42

Further nominees:


Best Drama: Tie for The Lost Rangers by UrthQuake, Closer Than a Brother by BOC42 and Gadget in Chains by Loneheart

Further nominees:


Best Action/Adventure: On a Wing-nut and a Prayer by Stainless Steel Rat

Further nominees:

  • Gadget in Chains by Loneheart
  • The Lost Rangers by UrthQuake
  • Friends and Enemies by Lightindark76
  • Due South by RangerReady23
  • Closer Than a Brother by BOC42


Best Comedy: How to Defend Yourself from an Attacker Armed With a Nut by Severe Weather Eddie

Further nominees:

  • If You Give a Mouse a Screwdriver by BOC42
  • Never Get an Inventor Cranky, or Why It's Important to Listen to Gadget by Dr. Indy
  • Gadget's Hiccups by Greyhound Bus & pupspals
  • A Mary Sue/Gary Stu Story by CCC
  • Too Huge To Be True by Midnight Man
  • The Rangers at The Price Is Right by Kandei-chan


Most Improved Author: Tie for RangerReady23 and CCC

Further nominees:


Best Author: RangerReady23

Further nominees:

  • Loneheart
  • UrthQuake
  • Dr. Indy
  • BOC42
  • Lightindark76
  • Stainless Steel Rat


Best Story: Tie for Gadget in Chains by Loneheart and On a Wing-nut and a Prayer by Stainless Steel Rat

Further nominees:

  • May Day Mayday by Dave White
  • Gadget's Hiccups by Greyhound Bus & pupspals
  • The Ranger That Never Was by Dr. Indy
  • A Bat and a Chipmunk by Lightindark76
  • The Lost Rangers by UrthQuake


Best Story (Russian): The Vanquisher of Princesses by Alex & IVM

Further nominees:


Special Awards

Outstanding Website Achievement: The Ranger Wiki

Further nominees:


Most Helpful Rangerphile: Midnight Man

Further nominees:


Best Nutcase: Tamira

Further nominees:


Most Prolific Rangerphile: Tamira

Further nominees:


Special Mention: Alain for actually getting into contact with forces in Disney Marketing and forwarding Ranger merchandise sales on eBay and for starting his petition, also for Region 2 DVD & organizing the 1st Ranger Convention

Further nominees:

  • Rye for outstanding work
  • Midnight Man for maintaining a welcoming atmosphere at the Cafe
  • Toni for countless artwork
  • Integrator for his bunch of nice wallpapers made of modified screenshots
  • Campisi for giving Patchwork Hail, who was a stranger then, a place to crash when he was booted out of his new apartment
  • Kandei-chan for returning and being that active again, especially working on the Ranger Wiki
  • pupspals for encouraging Mr. Stones to stay in contact with the fandom
  • Lightindark76
  • Fernando for creating the web-accessible Acorn Cafe Chat Room


Best Caption: Tie for week 163, bock's car, and week 172, Toni

Further nominees:


All-Time Best Awards

Best All-Time Website: The Acorn Cafe

Further nominees:


Best All-Time Artist: Rye

Further nominees:


Best All-Time Artwork: Of Mice and Mayhem by fish

Further nominees:

  • Dale and Steggy by Rye
  • Chip and Dale in the Rye by Rye
  • The Loulan Bride by Rye
  • The Fairy in the Valley by Rye
  • Gadget in the Snow by Rye
  • Labartou by Rye
  • Tammy with Chip Plush by Rye
  • Chip by the Tracks by Rye
  • Tammy and a Star by Tanka
  • Clarice as Leia by Master_MunkArt
  • Clarice over Airvent by Master_MunkArt
  • Baby Clarice at the Beach by Master_MunkArt
  • Lovely Gadget by DeLTa
  • Gadget on a Frozen Bridge by DeLTa
  • Gadget Head Sketch by DeLTa
  • Eostre Gadget by fish
  • Dale vs the Evil Dead by Dumpster Side
  • Chip Sketch by Squeak
  • Don't Mess with Gadget's Goggles by J
  • Sins of the Past... by Toni
  • Portrait of Monty by Lance
  • Rescue Rangers, Away! by Integrator
  • Merry Advent by Stian
  • Gadget in the Fall by Artist
  • cover to Plots by Charles Williams
  • cover to The Times of Their Lives by Charles Williams


Best All-Time Author: Tie for Indy & Chris Silva and fish

Further nominees:


Best All-Time Fanfic: Tie for Rhyme and Reason by Michael Demcio and Of Mice and Mayhem by fish

Further nominees:


Miscellaneous Awards

Rookie of the Year: Tie for Midnight Man and Master_MunkArt

Further nominees:


Natasha Kashefipour Lifetime Achievement Award: Matt Plotecher

Further nominees:


External Links

Golden Acorn Awards 2006 page at Indy's Ranger Museum

GAA footage at the Acorn Café:

Welcome, Emcee's Speech and Website Awards

Artwork Awards

Written Work Awards Part 1

Written Work Awards Part 2

Special Awards and All-Time Best

Rookie of the Year, Lifetime Achievement and the Big Finale

Acorn Café thread with Fernando's chat transcript